Findlaw Case Summaries: Criminal Law and Procedure 39
[…] United States Eighth Circuit, 08/04/2010
US v. Thomas
Defendant’s conviction and sentence for being a felon in possession of a firearm are affirmed where 1) in a prosecution under 18 U.S.C. section 922(g)(1), it was well settled that the government need only prove defendant’s status as a convicted felon and knowing possession of the firearm; and 2) defense counsel agreed with the probation officer’s defense of the enhancements recommended by the presentence report.

United States Ninth Circuit, 08/02/2010
US v. Monday
Defendant’s conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. section 1709, which provided for felony penalties for a U.S. Postal Service employee entrusted with mail who “steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein . . . .”, is affirmed where the statute, in prohibiting Postal Employees from removing contents from mailed items, contained no specific intent requirement.

United States Ninth Circuit, 08/02/2010
Cheney v. Washington